Bw circle bio
240_F_21089512_WOyLlOQG9huHMnsEClGiH8RkKzl3JTcf_edited-1
54-540653_500-instagram-logo-icon-gif-transparent-png-insta
Pinterest
Facebook 125
Email me
Aff

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

« Taylored Expressions October Studio Challenge! | Main | Batty for You! »

10/25/2012

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Sharron / Sharrahug

Love all of your Washi tape cards, Wanda! Wowie! Love those hearts too! Thanks for the great pics........you know one is worth a thousand words. LOL I love "show & tell".
I have a nice washi collection started (maybe about 12 or so) but haven't crafted with them yet. I hope to soon. I think you could double your supply box......LOL.
Thanks for the amazing inspiration. I am now following your board.
Huggies ~
Sharron♥

Princess Judy

I was so excited by Washi tape that I read that first line as "Hello sweaty blog friends!" Well, close! Love what you've done with the tape and yes, plenty more room in that bin for more.

Robin Barwacz

I've jumped on the washi wagon myself! Love them. Lately I've been using then to decorate the outside of the envelops. Pretty cool stuff! Love your ideas. Will be buying more for my stash. Thanks for sharing,

Karen L K

Really cute ideas. Love your cards.

lisa in okc

I am so inspired. I too have quite a collection of washi tape but I can always use more!!! Thanks for the inspiration!

Audrey Pettit

Wow, have you ever rocked the washi tape, Wanda!! What a fabulous post, and yes, I had a cup of joe with me, so I enjoyed every single minute! Really love your artsy photos of the tapes. So, so pretty. And stunning projects, too. So many creative ways to use the tapes. Love all the fishtail banners and love the simple overlapping strips of tapes. You are awesome, my friend! Enjoy your weekend!

Tanya Thompson

Such great ideas for using Washi tape! Just discovered your blog! I subscribed!!! YAY! Thanks for the inspiration...

Nina

Great ideas! TFS

Renée

I've only recently started collecting adorable, little rolls of washi tape. LOVE! Your cards and tags are soooo cute and I am now totally inspired to create some awesomeness with them. As always, thanks for sharing. Have a wonderful weekend, Wanda!

Barbara Inabnit

I can't find washi tape in my local stores. Who has the best on-line offer? These are great ideas!

Diane

Ok, with a long blog post, I need to focus on all the good stuff but try to keep it brief...... oh what the heck, it was great!
I'm not big into Washi yet and I got a bit distracted when I nipped over to your Pinterest board mid-reading this post but I was good and got back on track :-)
One particularly good thing for me is that you showed exactly which tapes you used and which pens for each project. I have Copics but not those big guys, so it's really useful to know which colours you used as that's often my problem i.e selecting which colours to use.
There! I managed a really long comment but I could go on for ages about this but I'll spare you.
Thanks heaps!

Jeannejj13

I am just getting into washi tape and don't have very much yet. You have inspired me and I can't wait to play.

Lorie

I so want to experiment with Washi tape! So fun. Great project!

Chris Ketterling

Great ideas!! Now I want to get Washi Tape!!

Phyllis Johnson

Phyllis Johnson said what cute ideas!!! I love the idea of die cutting. I never thought of that. I use them to make cards for family and friends. Thanks for the inspiration!!!!

Pamela Francis

Thank you so much for this post. I never know what to do with my tape and you have given me some wonderful inspiration. I went to your pin board as well and am just amazed with your talent.

Kellystar

I've been trying to avoid the washi tape addiction but you are sucking me in... Must... Stop... Must... Avoid... Another ... Addiction

Penny L

I love your creations! I don't yet own any washi tape, so I have no ideas to share. I've enjoyed seeing yours and getting ideas for myself!

Julie Dionne

Gorgeous projects Wanda ! I hopped on the Washi Tape bandwagon and am enjoying the ride Lol - oh and you do need more tapes to fill that bucket ;-)

Roseanna Crawford

I am inspired by your designs each card had a different look and feel
I have not used washi tape yet, I am definately going to try it
thanks for the inspiration

Amy

Good place to buy this tape?

Audrey

Simply awesome, Wanda!

Pam Spradlin

I love how you used the Washi tape. Loved the entire post and how you used the tape.

Stacy Buller

I definitely need to play with my stash of tapes more. I love how the stripes overlapped make a gingham pattern...what a bonus to get two designs. I've started following your Pinterest board so can't wait to see what else you come up with. Thanks for sharing.

SharonDoesBaskets

Great projects! :) Still learning about washi tape...thanks for helping! :)

Amy Jones#8546

Wow....your post is like a Washi tape heaven...I love washi tape but I only have one so far. It sucks being on a tight budget..I love all of these...especially the neon ones....your projects are amazing. I wish I had some more ideas to share with you...

beatrice

Love your projects! The tags were awesome and I have to try making gingham tape now. BTW, who makes the beautiful floral tape you used on the tags?

Teresa Jaye

Hi Wanda - I love your cards! so adorable and so many great ideas! I recently had the opportunity to try out fabric tape. I made little clothes out of it and hung them on a line! Here's a link:
http://teresajaye.blogspot.com/2012/10/scrapbook-steals-october-blog-hop.html

Tifany D.

Beautiful projects!
I love how you were OCD enough to line up the chevrons for those hearts. It looks fabulous! :o)

Do you happen to know where you got the 4 tapes you used in the neon/black card? I love all of those and don't have anything like them yet in my ever-growing collection of washi tapes.

Thanks for sharing all your projects! They are all great.

Lina Delgado

Do you have a list with the washi tapes you own? They are gorgeous and I want some of them!
Thank you Wanda!,,,,

TeaDub!

Ooohhh...n-i-c-e washi tape..I want them all! Awesome cards you made with all the pretty washi!

Holly Saveur

LOVE your tapes and cards...in love with the pink rosese one and red plaid one..is that a fabric one..love the camera tape and smile too..well love them all!
From which brands are they?
LOVE LOVE the photo's so great!

Kathy Martin

You've knocked my socks and slippers right off! ;) I LOVE these projects and the assortment of washi you have is amazing! I see some pretty Bella ones in there! ;) Thanks for the inspiring post! Have a fabulous weekend! :)

Trisha

Oh my! I really do need to get more washi tape. Your cards have been such wonderful inspiration. Thanks for posting.

Shelly

I'd agree that there's plenty of more room for more washi tape! You've inspired me to try something cool with my small collection of washi tape...but after I have my coffee! LOVE the camera tape, I might have to go washi shopping! Have a beautiful day, my friend!

Amy Johnson

Thanks for the ideas. Love your cards. I have some Washi Tape but I never use it because I don't know what to do with it.

Leigh-Ann

i loooove your collection and ideas :) That orange smile tape is my new fave :)

Nora Anne

Love LOVE love!!!! Very cute washi projects :)

Fonda Jo

What great cards with your new tape! Good ideas. Thanks!

The comments to this entry are closed.