Circle small
240_F_21089512_WOyLlOQG9huHMnsEClGiH8RkKzl3JTcf_edited-1
Email me
Follow me on instagram
Pinterest
Twitter logo

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

« Trick or Treat! | Main | Taylored Expressions November Sneak Peeks Day #1! »

10/29/2011

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Christy/Tiddly Inks

Oh, I totally love this creation!!!
XOXO
Christy

Audrey Pettit

What a very cool story on how you and Corky became friends! And what a perfect card for her. That skeleton image is SO fabulous. I adore how you added just a touch of orange, and love your glittered flowers. Even the stamping on the background paper is just the most perfect touch. LOVE this, Wanda!

Karinn

Gorgeously scary card!
What city is the new HL in? I sooooooo miss Hobby Lobby back in the Midwest where I'm from. I live in Northern NV now and would love to go to a Hobby Lobby and use the 40% off coupons I still get -lol!!
TFS

Mark

Great card again! I will share when I come home from work I usually get the mail and I can always tell when there is a card from Corky. She does an amazing job on both her cards and envelopes. The envelopes are totally decorated and are definitely a their own piece of art!

Corky Gutierrez

Ohhhh, ghoulfriend you're just too wonderful. And I loved learning all the little secrets that went into making that card so special. Which I absolutely love. I'll let Wanda tell u all about the mailing.
that's another crazy story. Wanda is the best penpal and isn't it great how we met. Whining at checkout. It's a challenge keeping up with her because she is so creative. What?! Hobby Lobby has come to Sacto. OMG! Thanks again Ghoulfriend. Happy Halloween and Dia de los Muertos to everyone.

Tona

I think I have a new favorite! fantastic job, as usual.
What city opened a Hobby Lobby? Most of my family is in northen CA so I go there at least once a year.

Fonda Jo

That is my favorite Halloween card of all that you did!!!!

Karen Stephenson

Sorry, this is Karen again. I meant to ask how do you MAIL the cards with the flowers on them? Too early in the morning!

Karen Stephenson

Love the flowers. Never thought of brushing on the glue. Makes sense. Now, would you share what paper you printed the card on so you could use Copics? And, how do you make these type of cards with the flowers on them? Thanks for sharing.

Cindy (aka Scrapcollectr)

Genius, as usual, missy. I love seeing Dia De Los Muertos skeletons, they're so happy. Probably cuz they are being honored by their relatives that day. You did a bang up job. So creative. (Back to huddling under covers...lost power last night. Thank goodness for charged devices! Lol.)

Holly Saveur

SUPER cool card...and lovely story..LOVE the way you dressed the flowers such a great idea!
Have FUN Wanda in the new shop..wished I could join you.

Debbie West

Beautiful card -- love the flowers!! I'm not a big Halloween person, but I'm sure Corky will be delighted!

Kimberly Gajewski

Who can make skeletons look so delightful? You can...that's who! What a fun card, and those flower blossoms...beautiful! Have a Happy Weekend, Friend! I'm sick...ugh! I even have laryngitis...thank goodness I can talk/type on the computer or I'd really go bonkers...lol!! :D

The comments to this entry are closed.

300x250SBCcolorwheel
Sssssss
Hero arts logo-200x200
Ehllcblinkie
Pti 160
Aff
526335f8-504b-41c0-9b8f-88f3e0a91549_edited-1
Home Page